Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Diabetic. Taking Diamet. Should I continue? Side effects?

What s the relation between fasting sugar and HB1Ac tests. How to co-relate the same. In my case the HB1Ac is between 5-6 tests 2-3 times regular army but the fasting sugar level is between 125 to 145 level. From last 7-8 years I am testing the fasting sugar but the fasting sugar was always over 115. These are normally tested by the electronic meter in the hospital. Is this meter accurate enough.I am presently 52 years of age.
I am advised Diamet 500 which I am taking from last one month.

Please advise for how much time I need to continue the same. also confirm whether this medicine have some side effects. I have noticed some sneezing problem with me
Asked On : Wed, 24 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcomet to HCM.
Diabetes regulation is very demanding and usually it is neccessary to change many drusg and dosage to achieve good control of it. Diamet is one of oral hypoglicemic and is commonly used for diabetes. YOu need to take this drug or any other continously. If this isnt helpful the only option is insulin,but go step by step. DO frequent blood sugar controls and see which drug is the best for you.
Common side effects are: Disturbances of the gut such as diarrhoea, constipation, nausea, vomiting or abdominal pain, Temporary visual disturbances at start of treatment, Weight gain, Allergic skin rashes, Disturbance in liver function, Inflammation of the liver (hepatitis).
Wish you good health.
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

General & Family Physician Dr. Himaja Bai Kethavath's  Response
Hi and welcome to HCM!
Thanks for posting your query here.
Hb1Ac is a measure of glycated hemoglobin. The hemoglobin in the RBC is glycated by the plasma or blood glucose. If the blood glucose is more there will be more glycation. This gives a long term assessment of blood glucose in diagnosing new diabetes and in assessing the sugar control in diabetic patients. A range of 5-6 shows a good sugar control in the blood. This gives the range of control for the past 3-4 weeks. Fasting blood glucose levels gives a short time inference of the sugar level. For better results the sample should be tested by chemical analysis rather than electronic like glucometer. Your post prandial sugar level is not mentioned. It is crucial in prescribing the medication.
Diamet or any other drugs should be used until there is good normal blood sugar level. This drug have side effects like nausea, vomiting, abdominal cramps. If the sneezing is associated with the intake of medication you can switch to other drug. But with the advice of the doctor.
Hope this is helpful to you.
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Shivangi Sah's  Response
hello archit,
you have asked a good question. HB1Ac test for glycosylated haemoglobin it gives a blood sugar value over 3 months and is more accurate coz sometimes the pat. lie and leave sugar only for a week and the fasting bsl can be within the normal range.your HBA1c is within normal range...
since you are a diabetic you can not leave your medication .consult an endocrinologist and they may taper your dose.
take care
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor