Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Diabetic. Central vein thromboses treated by IVT. Improve vision?

I am a surgeon,i am not diabetic nor hypertensive,but i had a central vien thromboses of my right eye treated by I.V.T,then due to multiple injections i had cataract so i had a fako surgery still my vision is 40% i had no further hemorrhagic episodes ,lastly i had few injections of avastine,and a setion of laser , is there any new options to improve my vision ,my lipid profile is excelent.thanks
Asked On : Sun, 23 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Thanks for posting the query..
The final visual outcome in case CRVO depends on the severity, type of occlusion (ischemic or non ischemic) and the time span between the presentation and commencement of treatment.
Non ischemic type will have a better prognosis..
It is most commonly associated with edema of macula which is crucial for vision.
I think for you the treatment was started promptly and in a right way..
Unless there is an active ongoing pathology there is no need to give any more treatment..
If the macula becomes ischemic final vision will get affected and not much to do in that case..
Get a carotid doppler done to rule out any vascular narrowing or atheromatous plaques...
take care.. Will be available for further queries...
Answered: Wed, 7 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor