Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Diabetic. Been feeling weak, has UTI, pus cells in urine and traces of sugar. Help?

MY MOM IS ABOUT 60 YEARS OF AGE. sHE IS DIABETIC SINCE LAST 25 YEARS, AND SHE IS ON BALANCED DIET ....MEANING DIABETICS IS UNDER CONTROL AND REGULAR CHECKUPS. SINCE TWO DAYS, SHE WAS FEELING WEAK. SHE HAD A URINE TEST AND THE REPORT SAYS THAT SHE HAS A URINE INFECTION... PUS CELLS IN URINE AND ALSO TRACES OF SUGAR,... PLEASE ADVIS EHOW DANGEROUS IS THIS?
Asked On : Sun, 30 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Diabetologist 's  Response
UTI is very common in diabetics but when infection is there you have to be careful . is she on insulin or oral tablets . anyhow is she having fever . just a good antibiotic can do all. an antibiotic like cefixine 200 mg two times a day for 5 to 7 days will be ok. but better send a urine culture and sensitivity before you start this antibiotic and it will take 2 to 3 days for the result to come. better check her urine for ketone bodies. remember oral antidiabetics may not work well when infection is there. so check her blood sugar .
don't worry its not serious
good luck . be in touch
Answered: Mon, 31 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

The urine test report indicates that your mother is having a urinay tract infection. Persons with diabetes are more prone to develop infections. This is not a dangerous problem but needs prompt treatment in order to prevent further complications.

She will need a course of antibiotics and a repeat urine test after in order to ensure that the infection has cleared completely. She should also drink plenty of fluids. Her sugars also need to be monitored regularly, since infections can cause erratic fluctuations in sugar levels.

Wish you all the best.

Regards,
Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Answered: Mon, 31 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor