Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Diabetic, BP issues, diagnosed as mildly prostate. On velta. What now?

Hi Doctor, My Father has 62 years old , and is Diabetic ( taking tab. Zoryl-M 1) and BP ( taking tab Telmichek (40 mg) ) patient from the last 05 years. Recently he has been diagnosis with mildly prostate of 25 g. Benign Prostate Enlargement for which doctor has suggest Veltam 0.4 mg for daily use. Please suggest how long he has to take this medicine and is there any side effect being Diabetic and BP patinet?
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
Your father is diabetic and Hypertensive taking oral hypoglycaemic drugs ( Zoryl M) and Telmicheck 40 mg, I presume his BP and blood sugar is well controlled.
BPH or prostate enlargement is common problem of this age as it is mild drug alpha blocker is given which relaxes the lower urinary bladder to allow emptying of bladder.
This drug is for continuous use and side effects are not very common but we must rule out prostate cancer by proper tests.Mild nausea,GI up set may occur.
Postural hypo tension dizziness can occur,allergic reactions like rash, itching,Abnormal ejaculation, decrease in sexual activities
Please let him take the medicine if he feels any thing please report to treating doctor
Take care
Good Luck..
Answered: Sat, 30 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Cardiologist Dr. Hemant Kumar's  Response
Immunologic,It contains a sulfa moiety, thus causing typical reactions to sulfa drugs
Tamsulosin has also affected sexual function in men. It can cause males to experience retrograde ejaculation
Sleepiness , ,weakness ,back pain ,diarrhea ,runny or stuffy nose ,pain or pressure in the face ,blurred vision
Answered: Sat, 30 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Veltam or tamsulosin is an alpha selective blocker used in symptomatic treatment of BPH.
It works by relaxing the bladder neck muscles and muscle fibres in the prostate and so makes it easier to urinate.
Side effects of tamsulosin include  a drop in blood pressure, rarely resulting in dizziness or fainting. Other reported side effects include vertigo, headache, nasal congestion and palpitations.
Although tamsulosin helps in easy passage of urine but a person may still require surgery if his symptoms don't improve beyond a certain point.
There is no harm if a diabetic and hypertensive person uses this drug but precaution has to be taken regarding drop in blood pressure.
Answered: Sun, 31 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Gopal Krishnam Raju's  Response
its normal in 4weeks it will be normal :)
Answered: Sun, 31 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor