Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Diabetes with factor v leiden, have sharp stabbing pains on one side of the chest causing breathing difficulty. Normal EKG, stress test, chest X-ray. Had congestive heart failure after c-section. What is the cause?

I am a 34 type 1 diabetic with factor v leiden . I have experienced random unexplained sharp stabbing pains in the left side of my chest at my breastbone since I can remember. Immediately after my first c section I had congestive heart failure due to fluid overload. During my recent pregnancy the stabbing chest pain came back but now was also associated with extreme shortness of breath. I was treated with high dose love of and felt better. Now the past month, the chest pain is back. It is very sharp and literally takes my breath away and causes me to fall to my knees. It is usually short in duration. I have had EKG , blood gas, chest x ray, cardiac non stress test, venous Doppler, and a cardiac ultrasound...and nothing. I am frustrated. This pain doesn t feel like nothing and I am concerned that something serious will have to happen before there will be a diagnosis. What could this be?
Asked On : Tue, 17 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  108
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M.Forum.
Don't be desperate.

When you diagnosed for diabetes type 1 , please mention next time.
You are feeling pain on the left side ,while E K G, blood gas, chest X ray, cardiac non stress test,venous Doppler , cardiac ultrasound all are normal.

You have V Leiden gene factor.
V Leiden develops blood clot and if, it in the lung (s) we call it PULMONARY THROMBOSIS.
Pulmonary thrombosis is very notorious and very hard to detect ,if its size is very small.
If size of thrombus is big it develops respiratory difficulty.
If size of thrombus is small it develops hard breathing and pain as you feels.
Pregnancy aggravate the thrombosis and this thing you have noticed after your pregnancy.
So consult a physician/ pulmonologist and get in his opinion and get treatment.
Hope I have answered your question.
If further any question I will help.
Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 11 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor