Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
197 Doctors are Online

Diabetes under control, overweight, have burning pain in uterus area radiating to legs, have heavy and painful periods, ovarian cyst. Had cryosurgery for HPV. Signs of cervical cancer?

hELLO MY NAME IS HELEN ALL MY SYMPTOMS HAVE BEEN PRESENT SINCE APR. MY DIABETES HAS BEEN IN CONTROL FOR 5 YRS NOW AND I HAVE LOST WEIGHT I HAVE BEEN EXPERIENCING EXCRUCIATING BURNING PAIN IN MY UTERUS AREA...IT RADIATES FROM FRONT TO BACK AND DOWN MY LEGS....I AM 45 Y.0. OBESE 214 LBS. 5 1 AND TAKE BRISK WALKS FOR A YR NOW ON AN ONGOING BASIS, I WAS DIAGNOSED A COUPLE YRS AGO WITH HPV AND RECEIVED CRYOSURGERY , EVERY TIME I HAVE PERIODS THEY ARE VERY HEAVY AND PAINFUL .I HAVE A CYST ON MY OVARY ONE OF MY SISTERS PASSED AWAY FORM CERVICAL CANCER AND ONE OF MY CLOSE RELATIVES AS WELL I AN HAVING ALL THE SAME SYMPTOMS AND EVERYTHING ELSE THEY BOTH EXPERIENCED CAN YOU PLEASE TELL ME IF THESE SYMPTOMS COULD BE FROM CERVICAL CANCER?
Asked On : Sun, 27 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dietitian & Nutritionist 's  Response
Hello Helen, welcome to HCM.

I appreciate how you have been watchin your health. You are doing perfectly with regards to losing weight and diabetes. However, the pain in the uterus and the legs can be an alarm, specially when there is a family history of cervical cancer. You may have to include a lot of coloured fruits and vegetables and avoid deep fried foods. Colored fruits and vegetables are rich in antioxidants and will fight with those cancer cells multiplying if any. Also, fried, charred foods will result in more free cells for the cancel cells to multipy faster and hence you need avoid those. But, on a general note, you need to consult a doctor and take the necessary tests also. There are also vaccinations against cervical cancer. Please visit a doctor sooner.

Good luck!!!
Answered: Sun, 27 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor