Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Diabetes type 2, metfromin, victoza, amiryal, Is OxyElite pro safe for weight loss?

I male I m 85KG 162 CM high diagnosed as type 2 since 2003, I was using metformin . Five months ago I started (Vectoza ® 1.8) and amiryal (2+500) My last A1C was 5.9 as (28.03.2012) and normally during the day between (80 to 135). I would like to loss some weight as and I tried with diet and not work with me even victoza ®.I m doing 1 hour , 5 days a week cardio and watching my food , however I did not lost any weight. I m thinking to use fat burner called Oxyelite pro, however I read the lable but its warned about the diabetis but I don’t know which type. Q. Is it ok to use this supplement as my Dr informed me if I loss weight I will live less medication
Asked On : Sat, 28 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  325
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Diabetologist 's  Response
Hello almaftool,

Your blood glucose control is excellent. However, pills doesn't seem to be a good way for weight reduction. Majority of weight gain happens due to improper diet (knowingly or unknowingly) rather than the lack of exercise. If I were you, I'd invest in a proper dietary advice rather than investing in some online pills whose long term effects are unknown. I advise you to visit a good dietician.
Answered: Sat, 28 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor