Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Diabetes, persistent wound in the great toe, X-ray showed osteomyelitis, no improvement with antibiotics. Suggestion?

My father is 70-year-old is a know diabetic from the past 10 years. Right now, he is suffering from left great toe infection. He has wound in the left great toe which has not healed from the past 4 months. X-rays reveal osteomyelitis of the bone. Vascular surgeon has shifted the case to orthopedics . Now he is on antibiotics, but the wound is not healing, sinus drainage is present. what would be the next option, i do not know, I am worried, if we delay, it may end up with excision of that particular bone,, please give me a feed back on this regard
Asked On : Sun, 13 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician 's  Response
welcome to hcm
thanks for the query
the non healing of the wound is due to poor control of blood sugar level
if diabetes is poorly controlled then it affects the arteries which cause in non healing.
so first of all control his blood sugar level by proper medication and insulin
if all higher antibiotics fail then you can go for hyperbaric oxygen therapy
it showed good result in many patients
other options are graft placement,growth factor therapy ang matrix metall-oproteinase therapy.
but these options can be available in good tertiary care centers.
maintain proper nutrition.
wish him a good recovery.
Answered: Sun, 13 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor