Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Diabetes, paraplegic, lost one kidney. Is any amount of tonic water safe to consume?

I am age 54, with type-2 diabetes , and have been a paraplegic for nearly 40 years. I lost one kidney (around age 45) for unknown reasons. (Right side kidney shrank and is nearly inert). My microalbumin levels range from 45 to 81, and go up and down. My question concerns the consumption of tonic water (containing quinine ): In your opinon, is any amount of tonic water safe to consume (for anyone in my condition)? I drink the diet kind, straight (no alcohol). Thank you.
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
 Quinine has a number of potentially life-threatening side effects.
Even though tonic water and flavored drinks containing tonic water contain only a fraction of the quinine found in prescription medications, they can cause problems. 
You should be aware of possible side effects like  hypoglycemia, confusion, rash, seizures, nausea, hearing disturbances, vision disturbances,chest pain or bleeding.
Although one litre of tonic water contains only 80 mg,so consuming few ounces should not cause problem to you.
Had there been any problem taking it,FDA would have banned it
If you want to take it in small quantities ,in my opinion you may take it provided you don't get any of the symptoms mentioned above and also you must seek permission from your treating doctor for its consumption.
Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

  Anonymous's Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Everybody should avoid quinine - unless specifically recommended by the physician

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor