Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Diabetes, overweight, infection on incision site of hip replacement, got projectile vomiting after over eating. Chances of infection being spread?

My mother was in a rehab facility after having hip replacement surgery. She is 71, overweight and recalcitrant in her rehab. She is also diabetic and has been eating non-stop since arriving at the rehab. Last week it was noted that the incision sight for the hip replacement was infected and last evening, I got a call that she was being sent back to the hospital for projectile vomiting . Could the infection have spread? Is there any reason for the vomiting? I ve not heard back from the nurses yet this morning.
Asked On : Mon, 2 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Diabetologist 's  Response

Your mother is a Diabetic and underwent hip replacement surgery.
She is not very keen on diet restriction.
Now her incision site is infected.
Your mother would have developed infection due to hyperglycemia or delayed wound healing or any other surgical complications.
Diabetes are more prone for infections and easy spread due to uncontrolled blood sugar.
Containing the infection is also a challenge with them.
Infection and sepsis may cause vomiting.
Answered: Mon, 6 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor