Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Diabetes, on Cap, foreskin of penis not retract, bleeds when pulled down, white odorless depositions on glans penis. Is this side effect of medicine?

I am 40 years old male suffering from Diabetes for past 3 & 1/2 years. Currently on Galvas Met before lunch & Metformin 1gm SR before dinner. HbA1c report as of today is 6.2 & FBG = 196. Since last 4 days, the foreskin of my penis won t retract & bleeds when pulled down & also there are white odorless depositions on the glans penis ( the same as when I was detected with diabetes). Also in the past 6 months I have been a heavy smoker & approximately 2 pegs of alcohol per day on an average. Exercise is practically NIL. Do I increase the dose of my medication.Please help.
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Metformin may be doubled / Medication should only be increased by your physician.

You are probably having balano-posthitis and/or Prepucial stenosis - examination by Urologist is the ideal solution for present management and prevention of recurrence in the future.

Idle life style / Smoking / Alcohol - are all major risk factors for heart attack and stroke for anybody - especially diabetic. Take care... Stop immediately, completely and permanently.

Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor