Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Diabetes, have red mark on the back with tiny holes, oozing fluid, suspicion of carnose. What treatment should be taken?

Hi, my father is diabetes patient and currently has blood sugar level is 420... He is complaining about red mark on his back... which contain some tiny holes and fluid is coming out of these holes.... We have visited GP and he has advised to consult general surgeon ... doctor suggested this can be carnose or something.. My parents don t remember the exact name....
Asked On : Sun, 24 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Hi..Your father has very high blood sugars and he needs immediate hospitalisation to prevent further complications..probably due to prolonged immobilisation he had got bedsores which can cause septisemia if not treated immediately...being diabetic he is more prone to develop urgently consult to physician..
Thank u...
Answered: Sun, 24 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor