Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Diabetes, have continuous non-productive cough, no relief with medicines. Is it a virus or should I go for chest X-ray?

i have had a cough for 12 day, non productive, it sounds productive but nothing. been taking paracetamol and hot drinks and recently doc gave me antibiotics and a slbutamol inhaler to try to help cough. but after 3 day of antibiotics still coughing so probably viral. i hva e a cough 24 hours a day, feel generally unwell. leg muscle cramps , headache and sore throat although these are minor compared to the cough and pressure on my sternum. I am a type 1 diabetic with history 7 years ago of graves disease which went away following year bocl and replace therapy.. the graves was brought on by pregnancy. the only medication is use is insulin, my blood pressure is lways on the low side of normal, i do not had proteinurea and am not on ace inhibitors. Is it just a virus or do i need my chest xrayed. thanks
Asked On : Wed, 5 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
You are Type I diabetes and hope it is under control with the use of insulin, The symptoms and history which you have given indicates Post viral state where secondary infection and with the use of Proper antibiotics it should subside, It is prolonging as you requred salbutamol it means bronchospasm is there ,in such cases a nebulizer therapy may help you . Also post viral dry cough persist for long time in some cases. If your brochospasm is relieved may take antitussives in consultation of your chest Physician.
In any case if no relief go for X ray to rule out any significant pathology as you are a Diabetic patient.
Best of Luck
Answered: Wed, 5 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor