Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Diabetes, had extremely high levels of blood sugar readings, using Trimovate for skin soreness at the vaginal opening. Side effect of steroidal cream?

I have been using Trimovate prescribed by my GP since Tuesday for soreness of the skin at the opening of my vagina . I have been a type 1 diabetic for the last 31 years and never had this problem before. I have had extremely high blood sugar reading yesterday morning 23.8. this morning 25.9. Which yesterday I controlled during the day by adjusting my fast acting insulin and will do so today again. Is this a side effect of using this steroid cream?
Asked On : Tue, 17 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  244
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Uncontrolled high sugar leads to various bacterial and fungal infections and this is what has happened to you.
You must also use an anti fungal cream and an antibiotic cream along with this steroid cream and must control your sugar.
Your skin soreness will not go unless and until your sugar levels are brought within normal range.
Answered: Tue, 17 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor