Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Diabetes, constant belching, bloating, obstruction in throat, have acid reflux induced asthma. No relief with Nexium, inhaler. What is the cause?

Hi, I m a 28 year old diabetic. I ve had diabetes for almost 10 years. My blood sugars have been a little irregular lately (I ve been experiencing highs that I have to correct after meals). I m not sure if it has anything to do with my problem now, but that s just some back-ground information. I am experienceing unusual GI symptoms. I have been belching constantly. The only time I don t belch is when I am eating. It s like I can t breath, so I push down and belch. It s very strange. I feel bloated and like I have a frog in my throat . Months back this all started, but it was more of just a tightness. I was told I was having asthma brought on by acid reflux . I was given Nexium and an inhaler . I took the Nexium for about a month, but without any relief. The belching has been going off and on for days at a time for the past couple of months. I m tired and don t know what to do. I ve read online I could be sucking in too much air. I try not to do the things it suggested I not do. I ve noticed when I drink things, it s like I gulp. I ve tried not to, but it seems it s just the way I drink?? I m at a loss, frustrated, and tired. I will see my doctor on the 11th and I m hoping she will refer me to a GI doctor. Any thoughts, ideas, or suggestions would be great. The past couple of days, the belching has been so bad that I have tried everything I can think of. Mylanta, pepcid, tums, gas x, etc. I m not overweight, but I am very short and have a small upper body. I ve often wondered if that could be a factor??!
Asked On : Sat, 9 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  178
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello there,
I feel that your symptoms are most likely due to GERD(gastroesophageal reflux disease) : same thing you suspected acid reflux. I would suggest you take a proton pump inhibitor like pantoprazole OR omeprazole once a day in the morning half an hour before breakfast for a week. Stop mylanta, gas x, pepcid. Continue the medications you take to control diabetes.Normally proton pump inhibitors are tried for at least a month. What you could do, is give a trial for one week with proton pump inhibitor and if your doctor refers you to a GI doctor, they might advise you to get an endoscopy done to rule out any other pathology. Have you got your thyroid function evaluated?
Meanwhile, do not lift heavy weights immediately after a meal. Do not take a bath immediately after a meal.Do not sleep or lie down immediately after a meal.After having a meal, rest in a sitting position for 15 min followed by walking leisurely for another 20 min. Even at dinner, sleep only after 2 hours of having a meal. While sleeping ,keep your head end elevated. Avoid fatty, deep fried, spicy food. Avoid tea, coffee, and other carbonated beverages.
Hope this helps.Have a nice day :)
Dr.Divya Kuttikrishnan
Answered: Sun, 10 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor