Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Diabetes, cervical spondylosis, Plain X-ray showed cervical spondylosis with bony osteophytes, MRI showed cervical spondylosis with cord compression. Will physiotherapy prove beneficial?

please I Just want to ask about cervical spondolosysis which i have for 6 months ago. . sex ; male. age ; 61 year. i am suffring from 1- continuous numbness on both of my hands . 2- sense of heaviness of my upper limbs and shoulders 3- sense of crampes of chest and abdomenal walls. 4- no neck pains. 5- power is good. 6- sphincters are ok. 7- i am diabetic . investegatons ; plain x ray of cervical vertebra reveals cervcal spondolysis with bony osteophits. m.r.i on cervical spins reveals cervical spondolysis at the levels c3,4,5,6. with cord compretion. i ask about physiotheraby in this case is effective or not and dangerous or not ? thanks in advanca and best regardes
Asked On : Sun, 22 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi ,
You are having radiculopathy at intake stage . So physiotherapy will definitely work and must be done without fail. This is the only treatment at this stage . But in case of any warning sign lik bladder involvement sudden breathing difficulty , loss of power , worsning of symptoms may require operative decompression with or without fixation .
Along with physiotherapy you need to avoid pillow ,sternous acivity , putting ny weight on head; take warm compression ; and other symptomatic management like analgesic (NSAID ),muscle relaxant ,ppi n vitamins .

Hope this ll help

Thanks n regards
Answered: Sat, 5 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor