Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Diabetes, burning micturation, heaviness in head. Taking Zoryl M2, Wits 24. Side effect of Zoryl?

Hi, I am type 2 Bibetic patient . Doctor has advised me to take Zoryl M2 and Wits 24 (Antioxident). However I believe Zoryl M2 must have side effects. I am saying this becasue i feel like my head is heavy and has become restless. Also from last few days while passing the urine I feeling burning sensation. Could you please shed some light as to why I am geeting burning sensetion and should I replace Zoryl2 with any other medicine?
Asked On : Sat, 28 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  258
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Diabetologist 's  Response

You are a Diabetic on OHA's.
Any drug may have non specific side effect like head ache and irritability.
But this is not specific to Glimepiride.
The symptom which you are presenting may be due to hypoglycemia also.
regularly monitor your blood sugar.

Diabetics are prone for Urinary tract infections due to excretion of sugar in their urine.
Answered: Fri, 3 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor