Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Diabetes, blood sugar level rising even after taking insulin. Is it serious or can i wait?

I had an injection of injectafer 750mg/15m today and I am a diabetic my blood sugar is rising this evening and it is now up to 248 at present I have taken short term insulin but it keeps rising I do have a call in to my doctor but I am worried that perhaps I should proceed to the hospital rather than wait for the return call. I am not sure what to do. Can you suggest or help me? YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Fri, 18 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Diabetologist 's  Response
Hello,

Your blood sugar is quite high and is not coming to control even with insulin. In this situation it is advisable to consult a doctor right away. So proceeding to the hospital is a better idea then waiting.
Answered: Fri, 18 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor