Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Diabetes. Stem cell therapy. Side effects? Duration and cost? Chances of contracting diabetes again?

Im Prakash 28/m, using stem cell therapy can cure permanently diabetes Actually i need some clarifications regarding the stem cell therapy... For Type2 diabetic which we have diagnosed about 1 month ago.. and now the diabetic is under normal with medicine. I had read ur article in on-line happy there is cure for this . would glad if you provide us some details. 1.will the stem cell therapy lead to any side effects in future? 2. Why the doctors does not recommend for stem cell therapy? 3. What would be the duration & cost of therapy? 4. after the therapy can the diabetic person can lead a normal life as others or should follow the diet? 5. any assurance after stem cell therapy diabetic person will not get diabetic again in life time?
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
I appreciate your quest for knowledge but the fact is that stem cell therapy is still in experimental stages and no concrete treatment has been put forward by it's use except in bone marrow transplant.
Medical researchers believe that in future we shall be able to treat patients by stem cell therapy in people suffering from diabetes type 1, Parkinsonism,cancers etc.
Moreover diabetes type 2 is a lifestyle disease as compared to diabetes type 1 which is an auto immune disorder.
You should focus on keeping your blood sugar levels by appropriate medications,regular exercises snd taking precautions regarding your diet.
Make sure that you keep your sugar levels in tight control as uncontrolled diabetes results in various types of future micro as well as Macrovascular complications.
Answered: Tue, 21 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor