Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Diabetes, BP, thyroid, gall bladder stone, fatty liver, on Nexpro fast. Is it advisable for long term?

Hi, I,m aged 49 yrs taking medicines for Diabetic , BP, Thyroid. Having a gall bladder stone (Mobile - 1.4cm ) taking Nexpro Fast 20 twice daily for the last 2 years. Is it advisable to take the Nexpro fast for a long period. My L.F.T tests are normal , But having Fatty liver . any medication / medicine for fatty liver. Plse advise.
Asked On : Thu, 21 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  585
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Normally nexpro is not used for more than 3 to 4 months at a time and should always be used under the guidance of your doctor.
Longterm complications are increase in chances of hip fractures,pneumonia,B12 deficiency,clostridum difficile Associated diarrhea.
For fatty liver control your intake of fats and carbohydrates,quit alcohol and do regular exercises and control your diabetes meticulously.
There is no specific medicine for fatty liver.
Get your gall bladder stone removed by cholecystectomy.
Answered: Thu, 21 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor