Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Developed shin splints. Applied ice. Painful when running. Need for concern?

I started running last summer and developed shin splints . I took a couple of weeks off and iced them. When I started back, they still hurt. I just stopped running all together. The pain never really totally went away. I still felt it when walking down stairs and to touch. I started running again 6 weeks ago and the pain came back. I have been just toughing it out and doing stretches and exercises to strengthen the shin muscle. The pain has gotten more tolerable, but now I have discovered a painful not on the inside, lower part of each shin, not far above my ankles. Is this something to be concerned about, or can I keep training and doing my stretches and exercises?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

Shin splints are nothing but micro fractures occuring in tibial done as a result of repeated stress occuring at the same point (over use injury).

These are self limiting and heal spontaneously without any issues when adequate rest is given for the healing process.

The painful knot that you are feeling could be due to the formation of new bone at the site of stress fracture.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Thu, 18 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Akhtarhusian Ghausi's  Response
Thank for choosing HCM, Yes of course it does great matter when it hurts you as you have history of shin splint, then why to neglect it, better to consult the doctor again who applied the splint to you discus it with him,, do no take any chance, it may some time worsen the condition, take good care of yourself Have good day.
Answered: Thu, 18 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor