Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Developed several lymph nodes down neck, suffering from microscopic colitis in past. Cure?

I have a hard time with my Huntsville, Al doctor s office to return calls when I have very serious problems. I started new med called tramadol hcl 50mg last wed. Night, over weekend I got really sick, hurting worse and developed several lymph nodes down neck, I also noticed a bruise on leg with knot under skin. I really am concerned and I called first thing this morning and reported my issues and of course no one called me back. Thank god I m still alive. My history, I have been diagnose at age 18 with microscopic colitis and now at age 21 I ve been diagnosed with fibromyalgia . I just need to find a dr that wants to help me feel better, I shouldn t be hurting all over and nausea everyday at my age. Can you help?
Asked On : Fri, 11 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us,

I have studied your case with diligence.

Tramadol is known for its side effect of nausea
But neck lymph node swelling is not associated with that.
Enlarged lymph node in neck is very common condition and needs proper evaluation.

Most common reason for enlarged lymph node is usually infection, so we can start antibiotic regime and look for results.
There is enlarged lymph node in malignancy also.
If there is no improvement then we will need to investigate in form of complete blood count, ESR, CRP, tuberculin test, and Fine needle aspiration cytology or open biopsy.

Hope this answers your query. If you have additional questions or follow up queries then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your queries. If you find this answer helpful do not forget to give rating at end of discussion.

Wishing you good health.

Take care
Answered: Wed, 30 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor