Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Developed recurrent UTI after intercourse. Urine detected pseudonomonas auriginosa, following E.coli. Taken nitrofurontoine, ofloxacin. Still have urinating urge

Dear Doc,
I had sexual intercourse with my fiancee on 8th december 2012 and after three days i developed UTI. In urine culture, a bacteria called pseudonomonas auriginosa was detected. i took antibiotic for three days.
In the first week of January, again UTI reoccured and this time E Coli was detected in the urine.

i took Nitrofurontoine and ofloxacine for ten days. the burning and major sympotms disappeared. but there was urge to urinate more frequently than usual. I got last urine culture in first week of March and found sterile. Still i feel urgency to go to urinate and before urination, i feel pain. please tell me what should i do.
Asked On : Tue, 9 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

Your symptoms of an increased urge to urinate and pain could be related to a urinary tract infection (UTI) or other infections (that could be sexually transmitted), keeping in mind your sexual status; as you are sexually active.

At first, please visit a doctor for another urine culture examination (and this time please choose a laboratory which is well renowned and known for more accurate results); this would remove the window of error, in reporting a false-report.

Next, please consume plenty of water and also cranberry juice, as this has shown to have added benefits in treating UTI-related symptoms, and also helps in normalizing any abnormal pH in the female vagina.

If you have been adequately treated, with both a suitable antibiotic and an adequate dose for a sufficient duration, then you should not be experiencing any symptoms of a UTI. There should be no residual symptoms.

As there is also a history of recurrent UTI's, please also screen for all causes of recurrent infections, as recurrent urinary tract infections are almost always due to some underlying cause. Please also pay extra attention to your hygiene, and refrain from sexual intercourse till you find complete relief. Please also discuss the possible symptoms and sexual history of your fiance to rule out any chance of transmitting infections to him or gaining an infection from him.

I would also request you and your fiance to get screened for all sexually transmitted infections, once the urinary examination has proved to be inconclusive.


Best wishes.
Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor