Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Developed pigmentation below the eyes, nose, cheeks. On melalite. Is it effective?

My wife developed pigmentation on her face- below the eyes, on nose and cheeks after child berth. Somebody suggested Melalite 15mg from Piramal Group (Now from Abott). Thought the Doctor concerned had asked her to use it minimally with a toothpick at affected places, that did not help. However putting it all over the affected place at night and washing it off in the morning did lighten it . Sometime back they changed the colour scheme and may be composition because it is not that effective now. Today I found another cream Melalite XL (Hydroquinine/ Tretinoin / Mometasone Furoate) cream 15 gm . Is it effective? Another doctor had recommended laser treatment for longer relief, many years ago. Can you guide us?
Asked On : Mon, 17 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  397
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi Anurag,
Your wife most probably developed melasma during pregnancy. To treat the condition she might start with kojivit cream in morning and melalite xl cream in night. However, these creams should be applied with utmost precaution as too much rubbing or using these in excessive amount may lead to redness and skin irritation. So a very small amount needs to be applied. Also she should take oral antioxidants and vitamin c supplements. Sun exposure should be avoided and a sunscreen should be applied. Ask her to follow the treatment for three weeks, once the pigmentation has lightened milder creams can be prescribed for maintenance. Similarly if there is not much response after 3 to 4 weeks, course of treatment might be changed. In that case few sessions of chemical peels or LASERs can be tried. Take care.
Answered: Tue, 18 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Dermatologist Dr. Sudarshan's  Response
Hi Anurag,
The condition your wife is suffering for can be melasma.
You can use Melalite XL cream over the affected area at night .Use a small quantity and wash after 2 hours.Use beyond one month is not recommended.It may damage the facial skin.

Also Laser and chemical peel will help a lot for long term relief.

Hope this helps.
I encourage you to visit a qualified dermatologist before applying any creams over the face.

Answered: Mon, 17 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor