Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Developed painful lump below nipple, moves if prodded, had mild flu like symptoms earlier week. Related?

Hello, I recently developed a painful lump on my left pectoral, right beneath my nipple . It s not terribly painful, but I am aware of it. It feels tender and moves if prodded with an index finger . The previous week I experienced mild--emphasis here-- flu like symptoms: aching skin on the arms and legs, heat flashes, &c. And a month prior I developed and continue to experience a strange, painless swollen throat, that all my internet research suggests is tonsillitis . I m curious if all these symptoms come together to form a single illness , or if each is independent. Also, should I be concerned about the lump under my nipple? Thanks.
Asked On : Fri, 14 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
The painful lump beneath the nipple and tonsillitis are not related by any means. Both are independent conditions, requiring different treatment.
Yes, you should be concerned about the lump under your nipple. It seems to be an infective condition. You need to take antibiotics which will fight the infection. Also add some analgesics and anti inflammatory agents which will reduce the pain and inflammation.
After a week of this treatment, if there is no response, you have to consult a surgeon .
Answered: Fri, 11 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor