Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Developed inflammed foot after jog. Blood tests done. Taken hepatitis vaccine thrice in same year. Related?

I am 55 in good health. I am in the army and after jogging my left foot developed an inflammation. The Physician suspected Gout. The levels of Uric Acid were a little high, 8.He refer me to a Rheumatologist. I went to the specialist
and he order blood tests . All came normal and the Uric Acid was 6.8. But the ALT SPGT was 58. I know that within the past 2 years I have repeated the Hepatitis Vaccine three times with the army because they have lost the records. Can this overexposure to the vaccine be related ?

Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  206
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, as you didn't have any symptoms of liver, first you consider about the pain of the foot.
I to my patients with such symptoms prescribe neurotropic injections for 5 concecutive days, analgesics, and antibiotics. Thank you.
Answered: Thu, 4 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor