Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Developed a hole in eardrum, ear feels heavy. PTA suggest no hearing loss. Will it heal automatically ?

Hi I have developed a hole in my eardrum . It have got it while fighting with some people. I am feeling heaviness (somethigh like feeling geeting after water goes inside ear) in my left ear. As I was not feling any pain, I have ignored it. But when the heaviness persist for almost a week, I got it inspected with ENT specialist and came to know about hole in eardrum. I also get PTA test done. And as per PTA test I don t suffer any sever hearing loss . Now I am taking following medacines. Levostat (500) Zicet AM Biostar Gold Is it quite late and I have to got it operated. Or the Eardrum will heal automatic? Further, I have pured some musturd Oil into my ear, before consulting with doctor. Is by doing so , probability of self healing is reduced ?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for your question
You have traumatic drum perforation
if it is small in size then it will heal in 4-6wks
If it large, needs surgical repair.
If you dont have hearing loss, means it could be small so better to wait and watch.
Take precautions like avoid water entry in not put any oil or drops in ear
Just cont medications and wait for 6 week and see
Answered: Wed, 17 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor