Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Developed a bump in the antecubital space while recovering from ulnar nerve transposition surgery. Chances of tendon rupture?

I had ulnar nerve transposition surgery three weeks ago. About a week and a half ago, I developed a bump in the antecubital space. The hand surgeon didn t know what this was. It has improved and decreased in size about 70%. He didn t think it was a lymph node. There s also an area on the ulnar aspect of my forearm that seems to be slightly concave. Could this be a tendon rupture?
Asked On : Fri, 7 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  489
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The lump in the antecubital space - if it is not painful and does not move with the movement of your hand or fingers is not likely to be related to the tendons. A rupture of tendon during the surgery is highly unlikely.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Mon, 10 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor