Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Developed HBP after stenosis. Had implantation of stents. On metafirmin. Help?

I had implantation of two stents in 2006 at the age of 58. I have been using since then Atorvostat 20 mg.,clopido 75( aspirin inclusion discontinued after developing ulcers after using clopido with aspirin for six months initially). Third one cardivas 3.125 thrice a day and coversyl plus 4mg having developed HBP after stenosis. For last one year diabetes entered and was taking metoformin SR 500 for one yr., but diabetes count is on abrupt increasing trend just from 2 months ranging from 210-281 as of yesterday. Now the doctor prescribed GALVUS MET 50/500 once in morning and metafirmin 1000mg. night. As a second opinion of an Expert Dr. Please advise whether the long-using cardiac medicines need any dose or alternative medicinal change besides the recent prescription of diabetes medicines whether suitable to a cardiac patient like me with no interaction with above cardiac medicines and problems like hypo or hyperglycaemia? I am from India. -rajagopal-
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
As the time progresses,the oral diabetic medicines tend to loose their efficacy and that's why an additional anti diabetic salt GALVUSMET has been added to the treatment for your diabetes.This happens because of gradual destruction of beta cells,reonsible for insulin production.
As far medications for your blood pressure is concerned,you may think of switching from cardivas to some other drug but after consulting your doctor.
Cardivas is CARVEDILOL  and is an alpha and beta blocker.
Generally beta blockers are avoided in diabetes.
The other medication COVERSYL plus is all right as it is an ACE inhibitor.
You can discuss with your treating doctor regarding changing your BP medication.
However you must make it a point to keep your BP below 120/80 .
Keep your lipid profile in check.
Keep your blood sugar in meticulous control with medication,dietary restriction and regular medications.
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor