Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Detected with proteinuria and hypertension. Does tablet cilacar has protein uria reducing effect?

My mother age 54 yrs, is detected with proteinuria and hypertension for last 2yrs. After putting her on S amlodepine her BP was controlled but however, ARB was added inspite of that proteinuria increased and serum creatinine gradually increased by 0.1 mg/month ,the level of creatinine increased from 1.5-2.4. Considering the side effect of ARB on creatinine,ARB was stopped about a month back and in the last 3 months creatinine has increased by 0.6 and present level is now 3.Her proteinuria has gone to the nephrotic level.Please guide me regarding the effect of S amlodipine on protien uria and continuation of ARB.And, does tablet cilacar has protein uria reducing effect? Thanking you
Asked On : Tue, 31 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  670
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome to HCM.
I think , with nephrotic range proteinuria, rising creatinine above 3, you should rather get renal failure evaluated with detailed RFTs, ultrasound KUB, urinalysis, renal artery doppler and a nephrology consult to prevent renal worsening and get exact cause of renal failure.
certain drugs can noit be used here.
yes, ACEi are out. all calcium channel blockers may increase proteinura in nephropathy.
take care and keep me posted. on the progress.
Answered: Tue, 31 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor