Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Detected with low hormones, put on pills. Do I have a chance of conceiving?

Hello I m on the pill when I was going on my holiday last august I was suppost to get my period the week I was going but I took my week anyways so I dnt get my period when I stoped taking the pill I got my period but after that I didn t I went to my dOcturs she took my blOod and said I have lOw hormones . Overuse are not been told wat to do . So she put me back on the pill to give me hormones but I want to no do I still have a chance of having a healthy baby ......
Asked On : Thu, 21 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi there
Thanks for your query

From the information that you have provided, it seems that you are on some combination of oral contraceptive pills. When a patient is on oral contraceptive pills then the chances of getting pregnant are so low that I will count it as negligible. If you still manage to get pregnant then the chances of retaining the pregnancy will be low.
If you take pills during pregnancy, then there may be some mild effects. Signs and symptoms of pregnancy may not be recognized while taking the pills. Research has come up with various different results on effects of pills on baby. Some effects like low birth baby, developmental problems with female baby's sexual organs have been shown in some researches, but not proven in other researches.
Still I would recommend that you discontinue pills when you plan to become pregnant.

Hope I addressed your concerns.
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor