Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Detected with Uterus fibroid, have hypo-echoic lesion. Can this lead to cancer?

Hi, my mother is 46 years old and is detected with uterus fibroid in the USG report. The size of the tumor is 3.61X3.62 cm. Its written hypo-echoic lesion . Is this a thing to worry if the uterus removal operation is done. Can this lead to cancer?or any other problem later on? My mother had breasts tumors 5 years ago and those were removed by operation.does that have anythng to do with her present problem?Pl help...I am very worried...
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to hcm.
Usually ultrasound is accurate in detecting such tumors and most probably this is benign tumor as it says. WOmen who have had breast tumor in their medical history or in family have more chance of suffering from uterine and ovarian tumors.
Fibroid or myoma are benign lesions and malignant alteration is extremely rare. It can cause problems if grow up to much and cause bleeding or press surrounding structures. this isnt significant size and I recommend to do frequent check ups and see is there rapid size progression or not. Uterus removal is also option and this is a routine procedure today. So you dont have to worry,cancer would have more intensive symptoms.
Wish you good luck.
Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor