Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
135 Doctors are Online

Detected HCC with pulmonary metastases, prescribed sorafenib, taking cipla company soranib. Any side effect? dad was detected HCC with pulmonary metaststes last month.Doctor adviced him to take sorafenib.he is taking cipla company soranib.I just want to know wheather cipla is good or original Bayer's will be good for him.he is taking sorafenib from last 15 days and he does nt have any side effects.can we hope that the medcine will repsond to him.
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
both company medicines are same, you can buy any one which is less costly
side effects of sorafenib and call your doctor at once if you have:

mouth sores;
blood in your urine or stools, coughing up blood or vomit.
heavy menstrual periods, easy bruising, unusual bleeding, or any bleeding that will not stop;
pale skin, feeling light-headed, rapid heart rate, trouble concentrating;
chest pain and severe dizziness, fainting, sweating, swelling, rapid weight gain, feeling short of breath (even with mild exertion);
rash, blisters, oozing, or severe pain in the palms of your hands or the soles of your feet;
upper stomach pain, itching, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);
sudden weight loss, increased appetite, trouble sleeping, increased bowel movements, feeling hot, feeling nervous or anxious, swelling in your neck (goiter);
dangerously high blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, buzzing in your ears, confusion, uneven heartbeats, seizure); or
severe skin reaction -- fever, sore throat, swelling in your face or tongue, burning in your eyes, skin pain, followed by a red or purple skin rash that spreads (especially in the face or upper body) and causes blistering and peeling.
Answered: Sun, 12 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor