Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Desiccated L5/S1, posterocentral protrusion, mild diffuse bulge indenting theca, pain in legs. Treatment for spinal problems?

I have been recently diagonised having Desiccated L5/S1 disc having mild broad based posterocentral protrusion with annular tear indenting the theca . L4/L5 with mild diffuse buldge indenting the theca, but no compression on nerve root or neural foraminal compromise what should I do? I am doing exercises for the past three months. It was ok after 45 days to 65 days. But again pain started in the legs
Asked On : Wed, 13 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  202
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
I am sorry for the symptoms you are suffering
It is recommended that you put a lumbar fortress and use pain killer to avoid pain
In my opinion if there is no spinal stenosis or motor deficits avoid surgery.
I think you will be fine if you protect yourself from physical stress, use lumbar fortress and pain killer
Best regards
Dr Eris Ranxha
Answered: Mon, 5 May 2014
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor