Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Dermatomyositis in remission, itchy scalp, scaly bump, stomach pain. Flare up?

Hi. I was diagnosed with dermatomyositis as a child. I responded very well to treatment and it s been in remission since I was 10. I m now 25. I was wondering if it s possible that I maybe having a flare-up? My scalp has been itching like crazy and now I have scaly bumps and rough spots all along my hairline. My stomach has been hurting a lot ad I read that people with dermatomyositis have a higher risk of cancer, especially lung or gastro- intestinal . I m getting worried. Should i see a doc to get tested?
Asked On : Sun, 8 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  481
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The symptoms that you have could be due to a flare up of the disease. This needs systemic steroids to control the severity of the problem.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal ,
Answered: Thu, 27 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor