Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Dermatitis. Dark black patches. Prescribed octopine, defozoc, vitamin, brite cream. Will patches go away, side effects, take medicines regularly?


I am 35 years old men, i have suffering dermatitis on face as I have dark black patches on my face on both cheeks. I am using tablet (Octopine-L, Defozoc, and vitamin a & d) since jan'13, also i am regularly visiting the doctors, they told me that these patches will go after regular use of these tab & also they told me that these patches take long time to go from skin or face. Now doctors suggest me BRITE cream which i am using in night as per the doctors advice. I want to know about these dark patches as they have not gone till the date but now they are light in color (brown). Also I want to know should I give up these above mentioned medicines that the dermatologist suggest me or can I still use on regular basis?. Is there any side effects of these medicines as i have already used 4+ months on regular basis.
Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query.
you have been prescribed a good medication.
Dont worry the patches will go away.
just it will take some time, so keep using the medication
Please meet a dermatologist if it persists.

Let me know if you have any other doubt.
you can ask a direct question to me on this forum, following the below link.

Wishing you a good health.
Thank you
Answered: Wed, 12 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor