Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Depression, manic behavior. Taking citalopram. Alternate medication?

Hi. I am on 125 mcg. I am feeling depressed as well.last time I was prescribed citalopram but I became quite manic .... Getting up to do the garden at 8.00am before work .... I also bought a sports care BMW and a sailing dingy!!!! I could afford it but it was a bit unusual. If I was to ask for a different anti depressant what would it be.
Asked On : Fri, 27 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello dear,
I think you need a mood stabalizer drug rather than an anti depressant drug. in the persons who are having tandency to have bipolar disorder, the antidepressant medications may cause switching of mood to mania. so first of all you need immediate stopping of citalopram and thorough evaluation including personal history and family history by a psychiatrist, who will probably put you on a mood stabalizer drug.
Answered: Thu, 11 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor