Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Depression. Taking epilim 600mg developed stiffness. Dosage reduced. Is it ok?

My mum has been suffering from depression for over 30 years. She is 74 years old, 80 lbs. For many years, she has been prescribed Epilim 600 mg, Seroxat 30mg, and Stilnox 10 mg every night. Her psychiatric doctors in the public hospital diagnosed her having bipolar symptoms and prescribed Largactil 100 mg and only when recently advised stopping it when she had developed stiffness and found that she had actually dementia . Epilim had been prescribed probably just because of the same misconception, i.e. that she was manic, which was actually due to dementia. She is tired and lying in bed all the day. Our private Geriatric doctor suggests that she withdraws Epilim gradually, reducing it to 300 mg, and then stopping it right away. Is it safe?
Asked On : Wed, 22 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  269
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic Public Forum

This is a very complex decision and should not be taken without her current psychiatrist advice. Epilim is a mood stabilizer and can be used in bipolar patient even when they do not have manic or depressive episode as its primary role is to prevent future episode in such cases.

Manic and depressive episode can occur in patient with dementia also. Apart from that drug dose change related decision will take, consideration of: whole psychiatric history, last illness episode, severity of episode and current medical condition of patient.

I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Wish you Good Health.

Dr. Ashish Mittal
Answered: Sat, 15 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor