Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Depression. On venlafaxine. Weight gain, muscle problems, hot flashes. Side effect, other medicine?

Thank you so much for getting back to me. I have been suffering from depression for the past 2 years. I am taking venlafaxine 225mg. Since I have been taking this I have gained 20 lbs within a year. I am also having muscle problems and hot flashes before I go out. Do you think this has something to do with this medication. If so is there something else you could recommend, that I could tell my doctor to prescribed me. Thank you.
Asked On : Sat, 27 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response

welcome to Healthcare Magic.

Venlafaxine can associated with weight gain in some cases. If your depression has improved on this medicine then in such condition it will be better to monitor your weight and implement lifestyle measures to reduce your weight.

If your hot flushes and muscle problem started after initiation of venlafaxine, then it may be side effect related to it. As you are already on venlafaxine for 2 years. If hot flushes and muscle problem are recent in onset then it is less likely due venlafaxine.

Apart from that there is need to rule out other causes for weight gain (Hypothyroidism), hot flushes (menopause in female) and muscle problem after evaluation and investigation.

Wish you all the best.


Dr Ashish Kumar Mittal
Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Psychiatrist Dr. Srinivasa S.R.R.Y.'s  Response
Thanks for writing
Venlafaxine is a good antidepressant. But rarely some people may not tolerate it and the side-effects you have described may be encountered with it like weight gain, and others. There are several antidepressants available like escitalopram, sertraline, mirtazapine, bupropian etc which can be tried with. Now medical science has made a lot of progress in the treatment of depression. However you need to taper the drug slowly and shouldnot stop it suddenly.

Best wishes
Answered: Wed, 8 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor