Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Dentures cause pain in gums. They are red and sore. Reason?

My fiance can not wear his dentures . Hes had 2 sets made and both of them cause severe pain on his gums. They become inflammed and red, sore etc. He does not use any adhesives what so ever. His dentist told him it is possible that he is allergic to the material but offered no help how to fix the problem. Also, is it possible that when he had his teeth pulled, could he have nerve damage?
Asked On : Mon, 4 Mar 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  164
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist 's  Response
I am Dr.Neha Gupta (dentist) and am glad to address to your query here.

Poor fitting is generally the cause of most denture wearers' problems. Dentures fit over the bony ridge of your gum and bone. It may take some time for new dentures to be adjusted properly to fit exactly where they need to be. It will also take some time for you to become accustomed to the feel of your dentures. During this transition time it is quite common to develop mouth sores.
Keep your dentures clean to avoid bacteria build up.
Make a mouthwash using aniseed and peppermint leaves to relieve denture pain
Gargle with salt water two or three times a day to prevent mouth sores from getting infected and ease denture pain.
Give your mouth a rest. Be sure to remove your dentures for at least six hours every day.
Have your dentures checked once a year, relined every two to three years, and replaced every five to six years.

Take care and please keep me informed of your progress at healthcaremagic through my profile directly.
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. Saurabh Gupta's  Response
Feb 2014
Welcome to the forum.
Yes your doctor was correct, he might be having allergic to the material.
Some people are allergic to denture materials or to cleansers and adhesives. These allergies can irritate the gums and cause painful mouth ulcers. If you have an allergic reaction you will need a new denture made by other materials or alternative cleaners and adhesives.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response
hello and welcome ,

Inflammation of the gums , redness and soreness is caused due to sharp margins or edges of the denture that irritate the mucosa leading to pain and discomfort.

Nerve damage will not show such symptoms , it is possibly due to the dis hamony of the dentures with the oral tissues or due to allergy caused by the material used in making of dentures.

you can approach a prosthodontist and get selective grinding of the sharp edges done to develope occulusal harmony .

if you are allergic to acrylic products used in making dentures you can replace it with some other material like glass.

i hope this helps ,

take care.
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Anshumala Singh's  Response
dear friend.

Thanks for sharing your concern.

In your case i will first suggest you to get his ridges examined properly,that is, if they are smooth enough to hold the denture?

there should be no sharp bony process,because howsoever good the denture is, if placed on a bony ridge will lead to stress concentration in that area leading to inflammation and pain.

how long it has been since he got his teeth extracted?you have to give sufficient time for the alveolar ridge(on which the denture rests) to heal well and take a good rounded shape to bear the denture.

i would suggest you a revisit to your dentist or second opinion and further examination of ridges.

meanwhile practice gum massage with your index finger regularly.also maintain good oral hygiene.
for further query you can contact me through my profile.

Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor