Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Dentist reshaped the teeth. Pain in ear, neck and throat. Taking Alive. Pain relief?

I had a few old filling replaced with composite fillings. The following Monday I went back to my dentist and he reshaped the teeth in the area because he said that the bottom hitting into the top. That was 2 weeks ago. Since then I've been experiencing pain and super-sensitivity and the pain is getting progressively worse and now it's traveled to my ear, neck and throat. I've been taking Aleve to try and stop the pain but it's not working. The pain is nearly unbearable at night. Chewing even soft foods is painful. Smiling and talking is painful. I hope he can squeeze me in first thing tomorrow but is there anything I can do tonight to alleviate the pain so I can sleep tonight?
Asked On : Thu, 10 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
Hi,

Thanks for asking the query,

Oain in the filled tooth can be because of two reasons, there could be dental caries left beneath the restored tooth which when reaches the pulp tissue causes inflammation of pulp known as pulpitis.
Or there could be presence of high points if you feel pain at the time of chewing or other tooth movements.
I would suggest you to consult the concerned Dentist and get an x-ray done and accordingly replace the filling with RCT or get it trimmed as required.
Take tab combliflam 500mg for pain relief.


Take care!
Answered: Thu, 10 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor