Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Dentist observed spots that had the potential to develop into a cavity. Should these spots be filled?

I just went to the dentist today (first time with a new dentist) and she said I had spots that have the potential to become a cavity, they are not cavities though. She said I have four and I need to have them filled. They are very tiny and have not yet penetrated the inside of the tooth (they are not even close to that). When I went a few years ago my old dentist said I had something similar to this but just to watch it. That spot is no longer there. Do I really need these spots filled or is the dentist just being too overcautious? I have never had a cavity before, floss regularly and brush my teeth at least twice daily.
Asked On : Sat, 15 Dec 2012
Answers:  5 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
I would like to tell you that your dentist has rightly mentioned that you should go for filling because its better to have conservative treatment.These tiny spots can be caries & currently its confined to enamel but later may progress towards pulp & may require RCT. If you wish you can wait for sometime but get it done.In case of children it can be reverted by fluoride application but its not that in permanent dentition.
Prevention is better than cure.So maintain proper oral hygiene & regularly visit your dentist for check-up.

Take Care
Answered: Sat, 22 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Preet Kaur's  Response
hi there
thanx for the query
as your doctor suspected potent spots on your tooth which are like to become cavity then yes ideally they should be CONSERVATIVELY filled with a tooth colored filling. but as per the increase in the size of cavity on the upper layer of tooth (ENAMEL) is 1 mm in 3 yrs. so if you brush well twice daily with a flouridated tooth paste , rinsing with mouth wash and keep visiting dentist every six monthly .. u can keep those spots on your teeth under observation for next six months. and check them every time you visit dentist. but the fact is you can not repair the cavity with any tooth paste or medicine its very much contagious and it remains in same size or grows in size and passed on to neighboring tooth. your condition right now doesn't require any emergency treatment but its just an alarming sign that now you need to give a little extra care to your teeth.
there is treatment in dentistry which is done mainly in CHILDREN when they start having permanent dentition,its called PITS AND FISSURE SEALANT. it is precisely the sealing of the pits and fissure on the tooth which is normally seen as brownish spots on the anatomy of tooth where food is likely to get lodge and in future leading to cavity on tooth.
Answered: Fri, 21 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Khushboo Bhatia's  Response
Preventative measures can be taken. A thin layer of resins such as the ones dentist use to do fillings, can be placed in the groves and valleys of your tooth to give them an extra layer of protection.Maintain good oral hygiene.
Answered: Fri, 21 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
the spots you are talking about can be just stains or initial carious lesion (cavity), it is important to get it examined since your dentist has already examined it & is suggesting you for restoration/filling it is advised that you continue the treatment & get it restored.
these spots have potential to develop into severe lesion & may cause tooth pain, sensitivity & etc. restoring them at this stage would prevent any further we all know that prevention is better than get it treated.
flossing regularly and brushing twice a day is good to maintain your oral hygiene.... i wud suggest use of flouridated toothpaste...this acts as anti-cariogenic i.e. it prevents occurrence of caries/cavities.
Answered: Sat, 22 Dec 2012
Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Dr. Chaithanyaa Nemaly's  Response
Hello there....The spots you are mentioning are the demineralized areas of the tooth... or that could also be the deep fissures ( lines you see over the tooth)....that actually requires examination to know what it is...since your dental surgeon has already examined get it restored so that it wont cause you a major problem in terms of sensitivity or pulp involvement in the future....
Answered: Fri, 21 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor