Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Dent on the top of head, tenderness, headache. Had treatment for subarachnoid hemorrhage, vasospasm year ago. Normal?

Hi, back in nov 2009 I opened my car boot to get shopping bags out and it was very windy and the car boot hit down on the top of my head, and I briefly saw stars. This lasted for a few seconds and then I felt ok, carried on shopping and seemed ok. 11.12.09 I suffered a subarachnoid haemorrhage of the right posterior communicating artery, I was admitted to hospital 15.12.09 and an aneurysm was located and then a bleed and I had a coiling op 18.12.09 suffering severe vasospasm to the middle cerebral artery region. I have recovered amazingly well and only suffered initial left sided weakness from the vasospasm. I have a slight dent on the top of my head and still suffer tenderness now at the point of impact from the car boot incident and have headache on the top right hand side of my head. Should this still be causing an issue 3 years on?
Asked On : Thu, 31 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  1286
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
dear sir

I think that you should not worry about the dent in head and local tenderness there. By the way the subarachnoid hemorrhages and aneurysms don't seem to be due to the impact. 3 years after the impact which did not cause loss of consciousness or seizures should not cause any of major problems
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor