Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Dementia, taking Aricep and Serlift. Sleepiness, headache. Due to Serlift?

hI, MY FATHER IS 86 AND SUFFERING FROM DEMENTIA . HE IS TAKING MEDICINES , ARICEP & SERLIFT 2 (IN NIGHT), ADMENTA AND REJUNEX (IN MORNING)OD. HE FEELS SLEEPY AND LAZY RIGHT TILL AFTERNOON AND IN EVENINGS FOR 3 TO 4 HRS HE SEEMS OK. CAN WE STOP SERLIFT SINCE IT IS AN ANTIDEPRESSENT AND HE DOES NOT HAVE DEPRESSION WHILE CONTINUING WITH THE REST OF MEDICINES.I THINK HIS LAZYNESS N SLEEPYNESS MAY BE DUE TO SERLIFT. BESIDES HE ALSO COMPLAINS OF MUCH HEADACHE ALMOST ALWAYS. HE ALSO HAS PAGET S DISEASE MORE TOWARDS THE FRONT OF THE SKULL . PL. ADVISE. THANKS. SAANJAY HUNDOO 0000 AND YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Mon, 5 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  153
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hi,

Welcome to HealthcareMagic Public Forum

Serlift is uncommon to associated with increase sleep. There is need to investigate for other cause for excessive sleepiness/laziness like delirium and complication of paget disease. There is no harm to withhold serlift for 2-3 days, under physician supervision to see changes.


I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Wish you Good Health.

Regards,
Dr. Ashish Mittal
www.99doctor.com
Answered: Wed, 7 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor