Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Delivered twin boys, advised lactodex lbw. Till what weight should I continue this?

Hi doctor, I have twin boys with birth weight 1.8 and 2Kg (34 weeks). We were asked to feed them Lactodex lbw. Breast milk almost negligible. Babies are 1 month old now and weigh 2.5 kg and 2.6kg. Our next appointment with pediatrician is after 15days. Till then can I feed them Lactodex lbw. Is it harmful if I feed them Lactodex LBW after 2.5 Kgs. Kindly suggest.. Thanks
Asked On : Mon, 29 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  575
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Cardiology 's  Response
LBW formula should be used till 2.5 kg or 40 week gestational age whichever is later.

Protein, carbohydrate, calories and other nutritional substances are different in different formulas. This is based on the requirement of the baby according to the age and weight for their proper growth. There are chances of feed intolerance and nutritional imbalance if LBW formula is continued after attaining weight of 2.5 kg.

LBW baby on formula milk also needs supplementation of iron from 6-8 week of age. As both of your child are above 2.5 kg, you can now switch to the normal formula milk and ask for iron supplement when you will consult your doctor.
Answered: Mon, 29 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Neonatology Dr. Arunava Biswas's  Response

Let me assure you that your babies are of not much lower weight than normal.

Low birth weight (LBW) is a general term for babies with birth weight less than 2.5kg. But babies gain weight as their intrauterine age (gestational age). For 34 weeks twin baby, the average weight would be around 2040 gm.

I would prefer to start with mother's milk only from birth as that is sufficient and most appropriate for your babies birth weight category. Mother's milk is always the Best thing for your babies than Formula feeding.
Breast Milk secretion increases as your babies are breast-feeding, and decreases if they are not sucking. So, to maintain breast milk flow continue breast feeding. Breast feeding should be continued till 6 months of age.

However, your doctor may have found some issues in your babies (Sorry, I don't know). Discuss with him / her for that. If no problem is there, start breast feeding - IMMEDIATELY.

Answered: Mon, 29 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor