Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Delivered child with c-section, took cortizone injection, severe back pain, x-ray results slight curve in lumber spine. Cure?

Good day, I am a 33 year old female. When i had my second child through C-Section and they administered the epidural was administered in theater. i noticed that it was very strange as the Anethesist inserted the needle about 9 times into my back, i had severe pain shooting down my right leg, He said that sometimes it;s difficult to find the right spot. About 2 weeks after my son was born i had severe back pain and my My GP gave me Cortizone injections ever since then on a regular basis for my back. It has been 5 years after my sons birth and my back is worse than ever. I never had back problems before then. My Doctor sent me for X-Rays. The report said that there is a slight curve of the lumber spine to the left, there is mild narrowing of the proximal intervertebral lumber disc spaces and there is facet joint degeneration distally, especially on the left. at this moment i have sever pain and swelling in my tailbone with large enflamed "discs" on my upper buttox area at the tailbone area. I am in severe pain unable to walk properly, can"t sit at all and can't sleep. I have constant migrains and swollen feet. I am situated in South Africa and our medical staff are very unwilling to help on week-ends. could you tell me if this could be from my epidural>
Asked On : Wed, 17 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for asking question at healthcare magic.
I have read your complete question.It looks from your details that you have severe back pain & you are also having old history of epidural injection.

There are othere case reports also with disc prolapse after epidural injection-

In your case this may be the reason for your present back pain with radiculopathy.

At present you should take a good anti inflammatory analgesic & take bed rest for relief.

Hope this all will help you.

With best wishes.
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

It has been a long duration now / the epidural is not likely to have caused, but could have unmasked an underlying condition...
Orthopaedician and Neurologist are the two people, who can investigate more and advise appropriately

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor