Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Delivered child. Done urine test. Need help in interpreting results

I gave birth 5 weeks ago and today I had my postpartum appt. I had a urine test and a culture one can you please help me interpret the results . Thank you Component GLUCOSE , UA Your result 30 (NEG) Standard range NEGATIVE Units mg/dL Component KETONES , UA Your result 10 (NEG) Standard range NEGATIVE Units mg/dL Component SPECIFIC GRAVITY, UA Your result 1.018 Standard range 1.005 - 1.030 Units Component UA HGB Your result 1.00 (3+) Standard range NEGATIVE Units mg/dL Hb Component PH, UA Your result 5.0 Standard range 5.0 - 8.0 Units Component PROTEIN , UA Your result 10 (NEG) Standard range 30 (1+) Units mg/dL Component BILIRUBIN , UA Your result 0.05 (NEG) Standard range NEGATIVE Units mg/dL Component UROBILINOGEN , UA, QL Your result 2.0 (NEG) Standard range NEGATIVE Units mg/dL Component LEUKOCYTE ESTERASE , UA Your result POSITIVE Standard range NEGATIVE Units Component NITRITE , UA Your result NEGATIVE Standard range NEGATIVE Units Component MICROSCOPIC EXAM, URINE Your result TO FOLLOW Standard range Units Here is the culture results: Component RBC, URINE HPF Your result 0-3 Standard range 0 - 3 Units /HPF Component WBC S, UA/HPF Your result 11-25 Standard range 0 - 5 Units /HPF Component BACTERIA, URINE HPF Your result FEW Standard range NEGATIVE Units Component SQUAMOUS EPITHELIAL CELLS, URINE SED, AUTOMATED COUNT, QUAL Your result MANY Standard range N/A Units Component MUCOUS, UR SED, QL, AUTOMATED COUNT Your result PRESENT Standard range NONE Units
Asked On : Sun, 23 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  281
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hi there, from your urine report I could only decern that HBG was present, few RBCs were present and bacteria was present besides urinary sediments and mucous. Well among all these only presence of bacteria and RBCs are important , Presence of bacteria could be the cause of RBCs being present and bacteria signify infections anywhere in the genital tract and so you need to get a culture and senstivity of your urine done which will help to isolate the organism and treatment can be started according to the antibiotic it is sensitive to. RBCs could also be present in urine if you are still mensturating and so then it can be overlooked. Mucous ,epithilial cells and amorphous substances are routine findings in urine and need not bother you. Drink plenty of water and take care.
Answered: Sun, 23 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor