Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Delivered 1.5 year back. Having heavy blood flow during periods. Ultrasound showed bilateral polycystic ovaries. Reason?

Hi, I have two kids, younger one us 1.5 years old. Both deliveries were C section. Now I am having heavy blood flow during periods, changes 6-7 pads a days. Periods being irregular also, 21-36 days cycle. Did a ultrasound . The endometrical thickness is 18mm. Bilateral polycystic ovaries. Please suggest your opinion. I am 29 years old Thanks, Nisha
Asked On : Mon, 18 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi Nisha,

Normal endometrial thickness in premenopausal age group is upto 10mm.
Since your ET is 18mm , i recommend you to get a hysteroscopic directed biopsy.
It is gold standard in investigation of endometrial lesions.
Your menstrual irregularities could also be attributed for the same.
Hence consult a Specialist gynecologist For early diagnosis and treatment.
Hope this helps,
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Mon, 18 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor