Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Delaying a Period

I would like to postpone my period due to a vacation I have coming up. I am currently on birth control and have been for five years. I am on Junel. In order to time my period right, I would need to take a pack but extend the placebo stage to about ten days rather then seven. Is this safe? Is the birth control still effective once I start a new pack after the ten day placebo break?
Asked On : Thu, 29 Apr 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  1156
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response


Since you are supressing ovulation with contraceptive pills, there is no problem of pregnancy as such. Hence you need not worry about it.

Answered: Sat, 22 May 2010
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor