Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Delayed short periods, bloated, cramps, nausea. headaches, eye pain. Had 3 positive pregnancy test. Still pregnant ?

I had three positive pregnancy test and then had what I thought was my period 2 days later ( I was already 6days late for it by this point) it was shorter than usual but I thought I had a chemical, but since then iv been really bloated and had cramps which never normally bother me, also I've been having headaches and eye pains, with nausea. Could I still be pregnant ?
Asked On : Wed, 10 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello to you. if you had 3 positive pregnancy tests, and your period is late, it is posibble that you are pregnant. Usually, slight bleeding may occur during the first month or two of pregnancy, around the time the period is expected but it is usually scanty and shorter than normal, as in your case. the other symptome may be signs of pregnancy too. I think there is a possibility you are still pregnant but I will advice you to see your doctor for a full check up, and also do an ultrasound later in a few weeks time when it will be better to see. Good luck
Answered: Sat, 6 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

OBGYN Dr. Rakhi Tayal's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The positive pregnancy test with a mild intermittent bleeding can be due to an implantation bleeding or a threatened abortion. This needs a proper treatment after ultrasound scan to save the pregnancy.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal ,
Answered: Wed, 3 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor